Best of Whitley County results
Readers’ Choice Winners
AUCTIONEER 1st-Rex Schrader 2nd-Jim Bayman 3rd- Belltower Auctions
Bank Teller/Location
1st- Weatherhead
2nd- Amanda@Chase
3rd- Connie Forester@Horizon
Butcher
1st- Krider’s Meat Processing 2nd- Sugar Creek Quality Meats 3rd- Integrity Meats
Car Salesperson/Location
1st- Rhodes
2nd- City Auto
3rd- R&B Car Company
Child Care Provider/Location
1st- Ena’s Playpen 2nd- YMCA
3rd- Stepping Stones
Chiropractor
1st- Dr. Ray A. Phillips 2nd- Whitley Chiropractic 3rd- Alarie Chiropractic
Contractor
1st- Wagner Construction 2nd- Foresters Construction INC 3rd- Cooper Remodeling
Dentist
1st- Dr. Nathan Patterson 2nd- Dr. James A. McConnell 3rd- Dr. Emily Johnson
Florist
1st- TNT 2nd- Kroger
Funeral Director
1st- Gene Smith @Smith and Sons 2nd- Brett Gerber @Demoney and
Grimes Funeral Home
3rd- Miles Wilson@Sheets and Childs
Insurance Representative
1st- Natalie Chevalier@American
Family Insurance
2nd- Todd Reid@State Farm Todd
Reid
3rd- Becky Curless@State Farm
Becky Curless
Local Volunteer/Agency
1st- Salvation Army 2nd- BABE
3rd- Lighthouse
Mechanic/Location
1st- City Auto 2nd- Automotive MD 3rd- Star Tire
Physical Therapist/Location
1st- Parkview
2nd- Indiana Physical Therapy 3rd- Benchmark Physical Therapy
Veterinarian
1st- Dr. Quinn@ C.C. Veterinary
Hospital
2nd- Seth McDevitt@ Eel River
Veterinary Clinic 3rd-Line Street Veterinary Hospital
FOOD Atmosphere
1st- Pickles
2nd- Downtown on the Square 3rd-Elk’s
Barbecue
1st- Downtown on the Square 2nd- Wings
3rd- Elk’s
Breakfast 1st- Pickles 2nd- Big G’s 3rd- Richard’s
Buffalo Wings 1st- Wings 2nd- The Square 3rd- Elk’s
Chicken
Chili Dogs
Chinese
Coffee
Desserts
Donuts
Fish
Hot Dogs
Ice Cream
Mexican
Milkshakes
Nachos
Pizza
Ribs
Salads
Steaks
Soup
1st- Richard’s 2nd- KFC 3rd- Big G’s
1st- The Nook 2nd- CJ’s
3rd- Ole Hitchin Post
1st- New China 2nd- Oriental Buffet 3rd- Hong Kong
1st- Brew’ha 2nd- Dunkin Donuts 3rd- Richard’s
1st- Blue Moon 2nd- Richard’s 3rd- Bob Evan’s
1st- Egolf’s 2nd- Kroger 3rd- Dunkin Donuts
Family Dining
1st- Big G’s 2nd- Richard’s 3rd- Bob Evan’s
1st- Gaerte’s 2nd- Elk’s 3rd- Big G’s
French Fries
1st- Cj’s 2nd- Elk’s 3rd- Wendy’s
Hamburgers
1st- Elk’s 2nd- Wnedy’s 3rd-Burger King
1st- The Nook 2nd- CJ’s
3rd- Ole Hitchin Post
1st- DQ
2nd- Burger King 3rd- Moo Over
1st- El Dorado 2nd- Senior Fajitas 3rd- Rancho Viejo
1st- The Nook 2nd- Dairy Queen 3rd- The Magic Wand
1st- Rancho Viejo
2nd- El Dorado
3rd- Downtown on the Square
1st- Portside 2nd- Pizza King 3rd-Papa John’s
Place for Business Lunch
1st- Downtown on the Square 2nd- Big G’s
3rd- Brevins Eatery
1st- Downtown on the Square 2nd- Wings Etc.
3rd- Ole Hitchin Post
1st- Downtown on the Square 2nd- Big G’s
3rd- Portside Pizza
Subs/Grinders
1st- Jimmy John’s 2nd- Pizza King 3rd- Subway
1st- The 205
2nd- Brevin’s
3rd- Downtown on the Square
1st- Pickles 2nd- Richard’s 3rd- Bob Evan’s
Tenderloin
1st- Gaerte’s
2nd- Elk’s
3rd Downtown on the Square
BUSINESS/SERVICE Antique Dealer
1st- Vintage Antique Market 2nd- Overdeer
3rd- Countryside Antiques
Apartment Complex
1st- The Van Buren Flats 2nd- Trail Ridge
3rd- Quail Ridge
Agriculture Dealer
1st- Copp Farm Supply 2nd- More’s Farm Store 3rd- Tractor Supply Store
Auction Company
1st- Schrader 2nd- Bayman
3rd- Belltower Auction
Auto Detailing
1st- City Auto 2nd- Rhodes 3rd- Auto Worx
Auto Parts Dealer
1st- City Auto 2nd- NAPA 3rd- Autozone
Auto Repair
1st- Clifford’s 2nd- Automotive MD 3rd- Rawleigh
Body Shop
1st- Buchanan 2nd- Clifford’s 3rd- Star Tire
Building Supply
1st- Morche’s
2nd- Teghtmeyer ACE 3rd- Tractor Supply Company
Car Dealer- New
1st- City Auto
2nd- Rhodes Automotive
Car Dealer- Used
1st- City Auto 2nd- Rhodes 3rd- Autoworld
Car Wash
1st- Andy’s
2nd- Superwash Churubusco 3rd- South Whitley Car Wash
Carpet Cleaner
1st- Aumsbaugh 2nd- Aladdin
3rd- Stanley Steamer
Carpet Dealer
1st- Aumabaugh 2nd- Aladdin
3rd- White’s Flooring
Credit Union
1st- Weatherhead 2nd- Three Rivers 3rd- Profed
Dance School
1st- Dance Til You Drop
2nd- Next Generation Studio of Dance 3rd- Center Stage Dance Academy
Day Care
1st- Ena’s Playpen
2nd- Stepping Stones
3rd- Columbia City United Methodist
Child Care
Dental Office
1st- Patterson 2nd- Dr. McConnell
Electrical Contractor
1st- Kissenger 2nd- Rider
3rd- Whetstone Electric
Exercise Establishment
1st- Anytime Fitness 2nd- Journey 333 3rd- YMCA
Excavating Business
1st- Wigent Excavating 2nd- Tim Moyer Excavating
Eye Clinic
1st- City Vision
2nd- Walmart
3rd- Columbia City Optometry
Farm Store
1st- More’s
2nd- Tractor Supply 3rd- Copp Farm Supply
Financial Institution
1st- Chase 2nd- Horizon 3rd- Star Bank
Flower Shop
1st- TNT
2nd- The Watering Can 3rd- The Flower Hut
Fraternal Lodge
1st- Elk’s
2nd- American Legion 3rd- The VFW Post #5582
Funeral Service
1st- Smith and Sons 2nd- Demoney and Grimes 3rd- Sheets and Childs
Golf Course
1st- Crooked Lake 2nd- Eagle Glen
Grocery Store
1st- Egolf’s 2nd- Kroger 3rd- Walmart
Hardware Store
1st- ACE
2nd- Doc’s Do it Best 3rd- Walmart
Heating/Cooling Service
1st- Flowtech
2nd- TCS Heating and Air
Conditioning
3rd- Redman Plumbing
Home Fuel Provider
1st- Cidermill
2nd- AG Plus
3rd- United Oil Corporation
Insurance Office
1st- American Family- Natalie
Chevalier
2nd- State Farm- Becky Curless 3rd- STAR Insurance
Investment Services
1st- Chase
2nd- Paladin Legacy Advisory Group 3rd- Walmart
Jewelry Dealer
1st- Murphy’s
2nd- Churubusco Watch and Jewelry 3rd- Walmart
Landscaper
1st- Meyer’s Lawn 2nd- Kapps
3rd- Daniel Landscape
Law Firm
1st- Bloom and Gates 2nd- Meyers Hockemeyer 3rd- Baber and Baber
Lawn & Garden Dealer
1st- More’s
2nd- ACE
3rd- Performance Power Equipment
Lawn Maintenance
1st- Walt Maley Mowing 2nd- Kapps
3rd- Hodges
Meat Processing
1st- Krider’s 2nd- The Locker 3rd- Integrity Meats
Medical Clinic
1st- Parkview
2nd- Wolflake Free Health 3rd- South Whitley Clinic
Mental Health Counseling
1st- Choice and Change 2nd- Bowen Center
Mortgage Lender
1st- Chase 2nd- Crossroads 3rd- Star Bank
Motorcycle Dealer/Service
1st- Orr
2nd- Big Boar Motorcycles 3rd- Track and Trail Power Sports
Nursing Home
1st- Miller’s Merry Manor 2nd- Miller’s at Oak Point 3rd- Kaylin’s Angelcare
Oil Change
1st- City Auto 2nd- Trier
3rd- Automotive MD
Overall Industry
1st- Micropulse 2nd- SDI 3rd- C&A
Paint Dealer
1st- ACE 2nd- Walmart 3rd- Morches
Pet Groomer
1st- Blue Collar Cuts 2nd- Parker’s Pet Parlor
Plumbing Service
1st- Flowtech 2nd- Redman’s 3rd- Wheeler Electric
Printing Service
1st- Espich 2nd- Hinen 3rd- 46 Graphics
Real Estate Agency
1st- Remax 2nd- LT Group 3rd- Minear
Rental Service
1st- B&J
2nd- Performance Rental 3rd- RV Center
Roofing Service
1st- DC Home Exteriors 2nd- Smith Roofing
3rd- Peaks and Valleys Roofing
Shoe Dealer/Repair
1st- Moore’s Shoes 2nd- Shoe Sensation 3rd- Walmart
Storage/Mini Warehouse
1st- 9&30 2nd- EZ Storage 3rd- Armstrong
Tattoo Studio
1st- Crafted Fate Art Collective 2nd- Inkspot
3rd- Devine Arts
Taxidermist
1st- Stoney Creek 2nd- Dafforn Taxidermy
Tire Dealer
1st- Jerry’s Tires 2nd- Star Tire 3rd- Michael Tire
Towing Service
1st- Smith Bro’s 2nd- Allpro 3rd- B&D
Water Services Provider
1st- Culligan
2nd- Rabb Water Systems 3nd- Eberhart Soft Water Services
Front Page
en-us
2021-07-31T07:00:00.0000000Z
2021-07-31T07:00:00.0000000Z
https://postandmail.pressreader.com/article/281625308343756
Alberta Newspaper Group